Cona Elder Law
[…] Although accomplishing these more complex objectives typically requires an irrevocable trust to remain in place and the assets within to be free from direct control of the grantor, there are ways for the grantor to revoke or amend an irrevocable trust if so desired. 

One of the permissible methods for revoking or amending an irrevocable trust in New York State can be found in § 7-1.9 of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law. According to this statute, a grantor seeking to revoke or amend an irrevocable trust may do so “[u]pon the written consent, acknowledged or proved in the manner required by the laws of this state for the recording of a conveyance of real property, of all the persons beneficially interested in a trust of property.”1